top of page
Learn macro trading banner by logikfx

Percentage Increase Calculator

Updated: Oct 1, 2022

What Is a Percentage Increase?

The percentage increase is a mathematical base metric that accurately measures the rise between two values. It is widely used across all numerical systems, including prices, temperatures, real numbers, and many more. And in most cases applies to values that change over time. Learn how percentage increases work, its formula, and examples of it in use.


Alternate Names: Relative Change


Try our percentage growth calculator below:


Percentage Increase Definition and Examples

A percent increase measures the difference between the final value and initial value, as a factor of the initial value. When this decimal is multiplied by the number 100, the result is a percentage increase between the final and initial values. Statisticians may use percentage increase to measure the probability of events, investors may use it to measure their returns, and accountants may use it to calculate tax - the diversity in the application of percentage increase is far and wide.


Here's a quick example on how to calculate percent increase:

  • An investor makes a 70% increase in his investment when the share price rose from $1,000 to $1,700.

  • A statistician notices that the population has increased by 30%, rising to 130,000 from a previous 100,000.

  • A grocery shop increases the price of bread by 2% to match inflation.

There are many examples of percentage increases in everyday life, and therefore it's quite important to understand how to calculate it.



Cheat Sheet

  • A percentage increase is a positive mathematical measure of the difference between two values.

  • It is used by a wide variety of industries, like finance, actuarial science, retail, and many more.

  • A positive percentage increase will always be between 0 and 100, whilst a negative is between 0 and -100.